LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan sells for about $487,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,400 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 3, 2026, 12:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 2, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Grosse Pointe Farms maintains a robust and stable housing market characterized by high demand and limited inventory. Property values continue to appreciate steadily, driven by the city's reputation for safety, excellent schools, and exclusive waterfront amenities. The market remains highly competitive for well-maintained single-family homes.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Grosse Pointe Farms yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Grosse Pointe Farms← Michigan state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.1 km²Water area · 24.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$487,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
18
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Population
9,904
Median household income
$161,208
Avg effective property tax rate
2.61%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$412,000
Median price / sq ft
$233
Median days on market
17
Active listings
8
Median price change YoY
+34.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
1
Sale-to-list ratio
94%
Median asking rent
$1,624/mo
Population
31,435
Median household income
$128,242

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
92
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 34.4% year over year.

99
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 17 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
13 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Pier Park
Park

A premier resident-only waterfront park on Lake St. Clair featuring a marina, swimming pool, and recreational facilities that significantly enhance local property value.

Grosse Pointe Yacht Club
Club

A historic and prestigious private club that serves as a social anchor for the community and reinforces the city's status as a premier residential destination.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Grosse Pointe Farms is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a high-quality, secure environment with excellent schools and private waterfront amenities. It is less suited for budget-conscious renters or those seeking high-density urban nightlife, as the city prioritizes quiet, residential stability.

Schools & education

The city is served by the Grosse Pointe Public School System, which is widely regarded as one of the top-performing districts in Michigan. Schools in the area consistently receive high ratings for academic achievement, college readiness, and robust extracurricular programming.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is primarily auto-dependent, with major access provided by Lake Shore Drive and Kercheval Avenue. Public transit options are limited, reflecting the community's preference for private vehicle commuting to the Detroit employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The city features the exclusive Pier Park, which provides residents with private access to Lake St. Clair, including a marina, swimming pool, and picnic areas. The community is characterized by its historic architecture, tree-lined streets, and proximity to the Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, primarily consisting of single-family homes and select multi-family units. Vacancy pressure is minimal due to the city's desirability, and short-term rentals are strictly regulated to preserve the residential character of the community.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily service-oriented, supported by the high-income residential base and proximity to Detroit's corporate headquarters. Employment is concentrated in professional services, healthcare, and education, with significant wealth generated by residents commuting to the broader metro area.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the city's status as an affluent residential enclave with strong ties to the Detroit professional core. While large-scale industrial development is limited by the city's built-out nature, ongoing investment in municipal infrastructure and high-end residential renovations sustains property values.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-end residential infill and the maintenance of historic housing stock. There are no major commercial high-density projects currently approved that would alter the city's low-density residential character.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Wayne County property tax levies, with additional millage for the Grosse Pointe Public School System and local municipal services. No major MUD or PID districts are present.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Grosse Pointe Farms maintains a reputation for high safety standards, consistently reporting lower crime rates compared to the broader Wayne County and Detroit metropolitan area. Local law enforcement is highly visible, contributing to a secure environment that remains a primary driver for family-oriented property demand.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces standard regional risks, including potential for heavy rainfall-induced basement flooding and occasional severe wind events common to the Great Lakes region. Property insurance remains stable, though proximity to Lake St. Clair necessitates awareness of shoreline management and local flood-plain regulations.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in the city should account for potential flood insurance requirements due to the proximity to Lake St. Clair.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$330,000$385,000$440,000$495,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000$13,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Grosse Pointe Farms city, Michigan
Population
9,904
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$442,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$161,208
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-2.4%
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Avg household size
2.6
White
91.2%
Black
2.1%
Asian
3.5%
Hispanic
2.2%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Grosse Pointe South High SchoolHigh9/10Grosse Pointe Public School SystemHighly rated high school known for strong academic performance and extensive extracurricular offerings.
Kerby Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Grosse Pointe Public School SystemA well-regarded elementary school serving the local community with a focus on foundational academic excellence.
School districts
Grosse Pointe Public School SystemAA high-performing district serving the Grosse Pointe communities with a reputation for academic rigor and strong community support.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of Grosse Pointe FarmsMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Beaumont HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Grosse Pointe Public School SystemEducationSignificant local employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Michigan state →Wayne County →Grosse Pointe Farms · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 5 cited